Archives of old primaries

Winners are in red. Work in progress.

ARIZONA: Primary September 2

AZ-01
DEM:
Ann Kirkpatrick
Mary Kim Titla
Howard Shanker (opposes FISA capitulation)
Jeffrey Brown
REP:
Sydney Hay
Tom Hansen
Preston Korn
Sandy LB Livingstone

AZ-02
DEM:
John Thrasher A
REP:
Trent Franks (incumbent) F: voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

AZ-03
DEM:
Bob Lord
REP:
John Shadegg (incumbent) F: voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

AZ-04
DEM:
Ed Pastor (incumbent) A: voted against FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Don Karg
Richard Grayson(opposed to FISA)

AZ-05
DEM:
Harry Mitchell (incumbent) F: voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Mark Anderson
Lee Gentry
Laura Knaperek
Jim Ogsbury
David Schweikert
Susan Bitter Smith

AZ-06
DEM:
Chris Gramazio A
Rebecca Schneider A
LIB:
Rick Biondi A
REP:
Jeff Flake (incumbent) F: voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

AZ-07
DEM:
Raul Grijalva (incumbent) A: voted against FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Gene Chewning
Ron Drake
Joseph Sweeney

AZ-08
DEM:
Gabrielle Giffords (incumbent) F: voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Timothy S. Bee


ALASKA: Primary August 26

Senate
DEM:
Mark Begich (No Surveillance on Law-Abiding Americans)
Ray Metcalfe
Frank Vondersaar
IND:
Bob Bird A
LIB:
Fredrick D. "David" Haase
REP:
Michael Corey
David Cuddy
Gerald "Jerry" Heikes
Roderic "Rick" Sikma
Ted Stevens (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
Vic Vickers
Rich Wanda


AK-AL
DEM:
Diane Benson (The Constitution is not a list of suggestions)
Ethan Berkowitz (Senate Approval of FISA “Compromise” Defies Bill of Rights)
IND: Don Wright
REP:
Gabrielle LeDoux
Sean Parnell
Don Young (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008




FLORIDA: Primary August 26


FL-01
DEM:
James Bryan A
REP:
Jefferson "Jeff" Miller (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-02
DEM:
Allen Boyd (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Eddie Hendry
Mark Mulligan

FL-03
DEM:
Corrine Brown (unopposed incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-04
DEM:
Jay McGovern (we can have improved national security without sacrificing basic civil liberties)
REP:
Ander Crenshaw (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-05
DEM:
Carol Castagnero
John Russell A
David Werder
REP:
Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite (incumbent) did not vote
Jim King

FL-06
DEM:
Tim Cunha A
REP:
Clifford Bundy "Cliff" Stearns (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-07
DEM:
Faye Armitage (Restoring our Constitution)
Clyde Malloy
REP:
John L. Mica (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-08
DEM:
Alexander Fry
Alan Grayson (Restoring our Constitution
Mike Smith
Charles Stuart
Quoc Ba Van
REP:
Richard Anthony "Ric" Keller (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
Todd Long

FL-09
DEM:
John Dicks
Bill Mitchell
Anita de Palma A
REP:
Gus Michael Bilirakis (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-10
DEM:
Bob Hackworth
Max Linn A
Samm Simpson A
REP:
C.W. "Bill" Young (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-11
DEM:
Kathy Castor (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Eddie Adams, Jr.

FL-12
DEM:
Doug Tudor A
REP:
Adam Putnam (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-13
DEM:
Christine Jennings
IND:
Jan Schneider A
REP:
Vernon "Vern" Buchanan (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-14
DEM:
Robert Neeld
IND:
Jeff George
Burt Saunders
REP:
Connie Mack (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-15
DEM:
Steve Blythe A
Paul Rancatore
REP:
Alan Bergman
Kevin Lehoullier
Trevor James Lowing
Bill Posey
David Joseph "Dave" Weldon, Jr. (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-16
DEM:
Tim Mahoney (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
REP:
Gayle Harrell
Tom Rooney
Hal Valeche

FL-17
DEM:
Kendrick Meek (unopposed incumbent) A: voted against FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-18
DEM:
Annette Taddeo (she would've voted against the FISA travesty)
REP:
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-19
DEM:
Robert Wexler (incumbent) A: voted against FISA Amendments Act of 2008
IND:
Ben Graber
REP:
Edward Lynch

FL-20
DEM:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (incumbent) A: voted against FISA Amendments Act of 2008
IND:
Margaret Hostetter

FL-21
DEM:
Raul Martinez
REP:
Lincoln Diaz-Balart (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-22
DEM:
Ron Klein (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
Paul Renneisen A
REP:
Allen West

FL-23
DEM:
Alcee Hastings (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008
Ray Torres Sanchez
REP:
Marion Thorpe, Jr.

FL-24
DEM:
Clint Curtis A
Suzanne Kosmas
IND:
Gaurav ("Garv") Bhola
REP:
Jason Davis
Tom Feeney (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008

FL-25
DEM:
Joe Garcia (FL-25: Joe Garcia FISA Statement)
REP:
Mario Diaz-Balart (incumbent) F : voted for FISA Amendments Act of 2008



WASHINGTON: Primary August 19


WA-01
DEM: Jay Inslee (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP: Larry Ishmael

WA-02
DEM: Glen Johnson (comments on FISA), (Rick Larsen (incumbent) voted Nay = A
IND: Doug Schaffer
REP: Rick Bart

WA-03
DEM: Cheryl Crist = A, Brian Baird (incumbent) voted Yea = F
REP: Michael Delaver = A, Christine Webb

WA-04
DEM: George Fearing
REP: Gordon Pross, Doc Hastings (incumbent) voted Yea = F

WA-05
DEM: Mark Mays (comments on Patriot Act and Constitutional balance of power)
LIB: John Beck
REP: Kurt Erickson, Cathy Ann McMorris Rodgers (incumbent) voted Yea = F

WA-O6
DEM: Paul Richmond = A, Norm Dicks (incumbent) voted Yea = F
REP: Doug Cloud

WA-07
DEM: Goodspaceguy Nelson, Don Rivers = A, Jim McDermott (incumbent) voted Nay = A
IND: Mark Goldman (restore all the rights and privileges that were taken with the passage of Patriot Act)
REP: Steve Beren

WA-08
DEM: Darcy Burner (shocked about FISA vote), Keith Arnold, Jim Vaughn = A
IND: Richard Todd, Boleslaw (John) Orlinski
REP: Dave Reichert (incumbent) voted Yea = F

WA-09
DEM: Adam Smith (incumbent) voted Yea = F
REP: James Postma



WYOMING: Primary August 19

Senate
DEM: Al Hamburg, Chris Rothfuss (On the Issues)
REP: Michael B. "Mike" Enzi (incumbent) voted Yea = F

Senate B (special election)
DEM: Nick Carter, Keith Goodenough (Patriot Act harms civil liberties)
REP: John Barrasso (incumbent) voted Yea = F

WY-AL
DEM: Gary Trauner (FISA, Telecoms and the Constitution)
REP: (Open Seat) Mark Gordon, Michael Holland,Cynthia Lummis, Bill Winney


COLORADO: Primary AUG. 12
(David sent questionnaire to CO 8/6; Larry resent 8/7)

SENATE
DEM: Sen Mark Udall (while incumbent in House, voted Yea) = F

CO-01
DEM: Diana DeGette (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP: George Lilly = A, Charles Crain

CO-02
DEM:Joan Fitz-Gerald, Will Shafroth, Jared Polis (all three have made statements opposing the bill)
REP:Scott Starin

CO-03
DEM:John Salazar (incumbent) voted Yea = F
REP:Wayne Wolf

CO-04
DEM: Betsy Markey (said she would have voted Nay if in Congress)
REP: Jeff Crank, Bentley Rayburn

CO-05
DEM: Hal Bidlack = A
REP: Doug Lamborn

CO-06
DEM: Hank Eng
REP: Ted Harvey, Steve Ward, Wil Armstrong, Mike Coffman

CO-07
DEM: Ed Perlmutter (incumbent) voted Yea = F
REP: John Lerew



CONNECTICUT: Primary AUG. 12
(Larry resent questionnaire to CT on 8/7)

CT-01
DEM:John Larson (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP:Joseph Vicconti



CT-02
DEM:Joe Courtney (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP:Sean Sullivan

CT-03
DEM:Rosa DeLauro (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP:Bo Itshaky

CT-04
DEM:Jim Himes (statement in opposition to FISA amendment and telecom immunity)
REP: Christopher Shays (incumbent) voted Yea = F

CT-05
DEM:Christopher Murphy (incumbent) voted Nay = A
REP: David Cappiello



NEVADA: Primary AUG. 12
(Larry resent questionnaire to NV on 8/7)


NV-01
DEM:Shelley Berkley (incumbent) voted Yea = F
LIB: Jim Duensing
REP: Mark Budetich Jr, Chris Dyer,Eve Ellingwood, Ed Hamilton, Ray Kornfeld, Russ Mickelsen, Mike Powers, Kenneth Wegner

NV-02
DEM:Jill Derby (makes netroots statement condemning FISA amendment)
REP:James Smack = A, Dean Heller (incumbent) voted Yea = F

NV-03
DEM: Barry Michaels, Anna Nevenic (agrees with GFR 100%), Carlo Poliak, Dina Titus
REP:Jesse Law = A, Carl Bunce, Jon Porter (incumbent) voted Yea = F



GEORGIA AUG. 5 (Larry completed contacts for Georgia)

official list of candidates
Democratic Primary Candidates
GA-Sen Vernon Jones
GA-Sen Dale Cardwell
GA-Sen Rand Knight, scientist
GA-Sen Josh Lanier, sen aid
GA-Sen Jim Martin, f st rep
GA-01 Bill Gillespie
GA-02 Sanford Bishop (incumbent) voted Yea
GA-03 Stephen Camp
GA-04 Hank Johnson (incumbent) voted Nay
GA-05 John Lewis (incumbent) voted Nay
GA-05 Markel Hutchins
GA-05 "Able" Mable Thomas
GA-06 Bill Jones
GA-07 Doug Heckham
GA-08 Jim Marshall (incumbent) voted Yea
GA-08 Steve Nowak
GA-09 Jeff Scott
GA-10 Bobby Saxon
GA-11 Bud Gammon
GA-12 John Barrow (incumbent) voted Yea
GA-13 David Scott (incumbent) voted Yea
GA-13 Donzella James

Independent Candidates
GA-04 Faye Coffield

Republican Candidates
GA-02 Lee Ferrell
GA-08 Rick Goddard
GA-10 Barry Fleming
GA-12 Ben Crystal
GA-12 Ray McKinney
GA-12 John Stone
GA-13 Deborah Honeycutt


KANSAS AUG. 5 (Larry completed contacts for Kansas)

Democratic Primary Candidates
KS-Sen Jim Slattery
KS-01 James Bordonaro
KS-02 Nancy Boyda (incumbent) voted Yea
KS-03 Dennis Moore (incumbent) voted Yea
KS-04 Donald Betts

Republican Primary Candidates
KS-02 Jim Ryun
KS-02 Lynn Jenkins (runs against Boyda in November)
KS-03 Chuck Ahner
KS-03 Nick Jordan (runs against Moore in November)
KS-03 Joel Balam


MICHIGAN AUG.5 (Larry completed contacts for Michigan)

2008 Official Michigan Primary Candidate Listing
Democratic Primary Candidates
MI-Sen Carl Levin (incumbent) voted Nay
MI-01 Bart Stupak (incumbent) voted Yea
MI-02 Fred Johnson
MI-03 Henry Sanchez
MI-04 Andrew D Concannon
MI-05 Dale Kildee (incumbent) voted Yea
MI-06 Don Cooney
MI-07 Mark Schauer
MI-07 Sharon Renier
MI-08 Bob Alexander
MI-09 Gary C. Peters
MI-10 Robert Denison
MI-11 Joseph Larkin
MI-11 Edward Kriewall
MI-12 Sander Levin (incumbent) voted Nay
MI-13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (incumbent) voted Nay
MI-13 Martha Scott
MI-14 John Conyers (incumbent) voted Nay
MI-15 John Dingell (incumbent) voted Nay

Republican Primary Candidates
MI-Sen Jack Hoogendyk
MI-01 Linda Goldthorpe
MI-01Tom Casperson
MI-01 Don Hooper
MI-05 Matt Sawicki
MI-12 Bert Copple
MI-15 John Lynch


MISSOURI AUG.5 (Larry completed contacts for Missourri)

certified candidate list with addresses
Democratic Primary Candidates
MO-01 William Lacy Clay (incumbent) voted Nay
MO-02 Byron DeLear
MO-02 Bill Haas
MO-02 Michael Garman
MO-02 John Hogan
MO-02 David Pentland
MO-03 Russ Carnahan (incumbent) voted Nay
MO-04 Ike Skelton (incumbent) voted Yea
MO-05 Emanuel Cleaver (incumbent) voted Yea
MO-06 Kay Barnes
MO-07 L Gregory Gloeckner
MO-07 Richard Monroe
MO-08 Joe Allen
MO-09 Steve Gaw
MO-09 Judy Baker
MO-09 Lyndon Bode

Libertatian Primary Candidate
MO-01 Robb Cunningham
MO-02 Thomas L. Knapp
MO-03 Kevin C. Babcock
MO-06 Dave Browning
MO-07 Kevin Craig
MO-08 Branden McCullough
MO-09 Tamara A. Millay

Republican Primary Candidates
MO-03 Pat Ertmann
MO-03 Greg Zotta
MO-03 John Tucker
MO-03 Chris Sander
MO-04 Jeff Parnell
MO-04 Stanley Plough Jr
MO-05 Jacob Turk
MO-05 Randy Langkraehr
MO-05 Chris Knowlton
MO-09 Dan Bishir
MO-09 Blaine Luetkemeyer
MO-09 Danie Moore
MO-09 Brock Olivo
MO-09 Bob Onder


TENNESSEE AUG. 7 (David completed contacts)

Democratic Primary Candidtates

TN-Sen Gary Davis
TN-Sen Bob Tuke
TN-Sen Mark Clayton
TN-Sen Ken Eaton
TN-Sen Lenny Ladner
TN-Sen Mike Padgett
TN-01 Rob Russell
TN-01 Michael Donihe
TN-02 David Hancock
TN-02 Robert Scott
TN-03 Doug Vandagriff
TN-04 Lincoln Davis (incumbent) voted Yea
TN-04 Bert Mason
TN-05 Jim Cooper (incumbent) voted Yea
TN-06 Bart Gordon (incumbent) voted Yea
TN-07 Randy Morris
TN-07 James Tomasik
TN-08 John S. Tanner (incumbent unopposed) voted Yea
TN-09 Steve Cohen (incumbent) voted Nay
TN-09 James Gregory
TN-09 Nikki M. Tinker
TN-09 Joe Towns Jr
TN-09 Isaac Richmond

Independent Candidates
TN-01Joel Goodman
TN-09 Jake Ford (brother of Harold Ford)

Republican Candidates
TN-01 Phil Roe
TN-01 Michael Sabri
TN-03 Teresa Sheppard
TN-04 Kent Greenough
TN-04 Monty Lankford
TN-04 Don Strong
TN-05 Gerard Donovan
TN-05 Vijay Kumar
TN-07 Tom Leatherwood


NEW MEXICO: Primary JUNE 3


Senate
DEM: Tom Udall (while incumbent in House voted Nay) = A
IND: Zach Boatman
REP: Steve Pearce (while incumbent in House voted Yea = F), Heather Wilson (while incumbent in House voted Yea = F)


NM-01
DEM: Martin Heinrich (opposes FISA amendment)
REP: Darren White

NM-02
DEM: Harry Teague = A
REP: Ed Tinsley

NM-03
DEM: Ben Lujan (Ben Ray Luján on FISA and Independence Day)
IND: Carol Miller (opposes the FISA amendment)
REP: Dan East



More pages